Results
-
1. Friday 7th September, St Denis 20:00 BSTPool D MatchFrance stats:
- 0 tries
- Pen: Skrela (4)
Argentina stats:- 1 try
- Try: Corleto
- Pen: F. Contepomi (4)
Coverage: ITV1 -
2. Saturday 8th September, Marseille 12:45 BSTPool C MatchNew Zealand stats:
- 11 tries
- Try: McCaw (2), Howlett 3, Muliaina, Sivivatu (2), Jack, Collins (2)
- Conv: Carter (7), McAlister (2)
- Pen: Carter
Italy stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Stanojevic, Mirco Bergamasco
- Conv: Bortolussi, de Marigny
Coverage: ITV1 -
3. Saturday 8th September, Lyon 14:45 BSTPool B MatchAustralia stats:
- 13 tries
- Try: Sharpe, Elsom (3), Ashley-Cooper, Latham (2), Barnes (2), Mitchell (2), Smith, Freier
- Conv: Mortlock (7), Giteau (3)
- Pen: Mortlock (2)
Japan stats:- 0 tries
- Pen: K Ono
Coverage: ITV1 -
4. Saturday 8th September, Lens 17:00 BSTPool A MatchEngland stats:
- 3 tries
- Try: Robinson, Barkley, Rees
- Conv: Barkley (2)
- Pen: Barkley (3)
U.S.A. stats:- 1 try
- Try: Moeakiola
- Conv: Herus
- Pen: Herus
Coverage: ITV1 -
5. Sunday 9th September, Nantes 13:00 BSTPool B MatchWales stats:
- 5 tries
- Try: Parker, Alun Jones, S Williams (2), Charvis
- Conv: Jones (4)
- Pen: Hook (3)
Canada stats:- 3 tries
- Try: Cudmore, Culpan, Williams
- Conv: Pritchard
Coverage: ITV4 -
6. Sunday 9th September, Paris 15:00 BSTPool A MatchSouth Africa stats:
- 8 tries
- Try: Habana (4), Montgomery (2), Fourie, Pietersen
- Conv: Montgomery (5)
- Pen: Montgomery (3)
Samoa stats:- 1 try
- Try: Williams
- Conv: Williams
Coverage: ITV1 -
7. Sunday 9th September, St Etienne 17:00 BSTPool C MatchScotland stats:
- 8 tries
- Try: R Lamont (2), Parks, Dewey, Lawson, Southwell, Brown, Ford
- Conv: Parks (2), Paterson (2)
Portugal stats:- 1 try
- Try: Carvalho
- Conv: Cardoso Pinto
- Pen: Cardoso Pinto
Coverage: ITV4 -
8. Sunday 9th September, Bordeaux 19:00 BSTPool D MatchIreland stats:
- 5 tries
- Try: O'Driscoll, Trimble, Easterby, Flannery, Penalty Try
- Conv: O'Gara (2)
- Pen: O'Gara
Namibia stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Nieuwenhuis, van Zyl
- Conv: Wessels (2)
- Pen: Wessels
Coverage: ITV4 -
9. Tuesday 11th September, Lyon 19:00 BSTPool D MatchArgentina stats:
- 4 tries
- Try: Borges (2), Albacete, Martin-Aramburu
- Conv: F. Contepomi, Martin Hernandez
- Pen: F. Contepomi (3)
Georgia stats:- 0 tries
- Pen: Kvirikashvili
Coverage: ITV4 -
10. Wednesday 12th September, Montpellier 13:00 BSTPool A MatchU.S.A. stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: MacDonald, Stanfill
- Conv: Hercus
- Pen: Hercus
Tonga stats:- 3 tries
- Try: Maka, Vaka, Vaki
- Conv: Hola (2)
- Pen: Hola (2)
Coverage: ITV4 -
11. Wednesday 12th September, Toulouse 17:00 BSTPool B MatchJapan stats:
- 3 tries
- Try: Thompson (2), Soma
- Conv: Onishi (2)
- Pen: Onishi (4)
Fiji stats:- 4 tries
- Try: Qera (2), Rabeni, Leawere
- Conv: Little (3)
- Pen: Little (3)
Coverage: ITV4 -
12. Wednesday 12th September, Marseille 19:00 BSTPool C MatchItaly stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: Dallape, penalty try
- Conv: Pez
- Pen: Pez (3), Bortolussi
Romania stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Manta, Tincu
- Conv: Dimofte
- Pen: Dimofte (2)
Coverage: ITV4 -
13. Friday 14th September, St Denis 20:00 BSTPool A MatchEngland stats:
- 0 tries
South Africa stats:- 3 tries
- Try: Smith, Pietersen (2)
- Conv: Montgomery (3)
- Pen: Steyn, Montgomery (4)
Coverage: ITV1 -
14. Saturday 15th September, Lyon 12:00 BSTPool C MatchNew Zealand stats:
- 16 tries
- Try: Rokocoko (2), Toeava, Williams, Mauger (2), Collins, Masoe, Hore, Leonard, Evans, Ellis, MacDonald, Smith (2), Hayman
- Conv: Evans (14)
Portugal stats:- 1 try
- Try: Cordeiro
- Conv: D. Pinto
- Pen: D. Pinto
- D.G.: Malheiro
Coverage: ITV1 -
15. Saturday 15th September, Cardiff 14:00 BSTPool B MatchWales stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: J. Thomas, S. Williams
- Conv: Hook (2)
- Pen: S. Jones, Hook
Australia stats:- 4 tries
- Try: Giteau, Mortlock, Latham (2)
- Conv: Mortlock (2), Giteau
- Pen: Mortlock
- D.G.: Barnes
Coverage: ITV1 -
16. Saturday 15th September, Bordeaux 20:00 BSTPool D MatchIreland stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: R. Best, Dempsey
- Conv: O'Gara (2)
Georgia stats:- 1 try
- Try: Shkinin
- Conv: Kvirikashvili
- Pen: Kvirikashvili
Coverage: ITV4 -
17. Sunday 16th September, Cardiff 13:00 BSTPool B MatchFiji stats:
- 4 tries
- Try: Leawere, Ratuvou (2), Delasau
- Conv: Little (3)
- Pen: Little
Canada stats:- 1 try
- Try: Smith
- Conv: Pritchard
- Pen: Pritchard (3)
Coverage: ITV4 -
18. Sunday 16th September, Montpellier 15:00 BSTPool A MatchSamoa stats:
- 0 tries
- Pen: Williams (5)
Tonga stats:- 1 try
- Try: Taione
- Conv: Hola
- Pen: Hola (4)
Coverage: ITV4 -
19. Sunday 16th September, Toulouse 20:00 BSTPool D MatchFrance stats:
- 13 tries
- Try: Heymans, Marty, Dusautoir, Nallet (2), Clerc (3), Bonnaire, Chabal (2), Elissalde, Ibanez
- Conv: Elissalde (11)
Namibia stats:- 1 try
- Try: Langenhoven
- Conv: Losper
- D.G.: Wessels
Coverage: ITV4 -
20. Tuesday 18th September, Edinburgh 20:00 BSTPool C MatchScotland stats:
- 6 tries
- Try: Paterson, Hogg (3), R. Lamont (2)
- Conv: Paterson (6)
Romania stats:- 0 tries
Coverage: ITV3 -
21. Wednesday 19th September, Paris 19:00 BSTPool C MatchItaly stats:
- 3 tries
- Try: Masi (2), Mauro Bergamasco
- Conv: Bortolussi (2)
- Pen: Bortolussi (4)
Portugal stats:- 1 try
- Try: Penalva
Coverage: ITV4 -
22. Thursday 20th September, Cardiff 20:00 BSTPool B MatchWales stats:
- 11 tries
- Try: Alun Jones, Hook, R. Thomas, Morgan, Phillips, S. Williams (2), James, Cooper, M. Williams (2)
- Conv: S. Jones (5), Sweeney (2)
- Pen: S. Jones
Japan stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Endo, Onozawa
- Conv: Robins
- Pen: Onishi (2)
Coverage: ITV3 -
23. Friday 21st September, St Denis 20:00 BSTPool D MatchFrance stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: Clerc (2)
- Pen: Elissalde (5)
Ireland stats:- 0 tries
- D.G.: O'Gara
Coverage: ITV1 -
24. Saturday 22nd September, Lens 13:00 BSTPool A MatchSouth Africa stats:
- 4 tries
- Try: Pienaar (2), Smith, Skinstad
- Conv: Pretorius, Montgomery
- Pen: Steyn, Montgomery
Tonga stats:- 3 tries
- Try: Pulu, Hufanga, Vaki
- Conv: Hola (2)
- Pen: Hola (2)
Coverage: ITV1 -
25. Saturday 22nd September, Nantes 15:00 BSTPool A MatchEngland stats:
- 4 tries
- Try: Corry (2), Sackey (2)
- Conv: Wilkinson (3)
- Pen: Wilkinson (4)
- D.G.: Wilkinson (2)
Samoa stats:- 1 try
- Try: Poluleuligaga
- Conv: Lemi
- Pen: Crichton (5)
Coverage: ITV1 -
26. Saturday 22nd September, Marseille 20:00 BSTPool D MatchArgentina stats:
- 9 tries
- Try: Albacete, Leguizamon (2), F. Contepomi, M. Contepomi, Tiesi, Corleto, penalty try, Todeschini
- Conv: F. Contepomi (4), Todeschini (2)
- Pen: F. Contepomi (2)
Namibia stats:- 0 tries
- Pen: Schreuder
Coverage: ITV4 -
27. Sunday 23rd September, Montpellier 13:30 BSTPool B MatchAustralia stats:
- 7 tries
- Try: Giteau (2), Mitchell (3), Ashley-Cooper, Hoiles
- Conv: Giteau (4)
- Pen: Giteau (3)
- D.G.: Barnes
Fiji stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Neivua, Ratuva
- Conv: Bai
Coverage: ITV1 -
28. Sunday 23rd September, Edinburgh 16:00 BSTPool C MatchScotland stats:
- 0 tries
New Zealand stats:- 6 tries
- Try: McCaw, Howlett (2), Kelleher, Williams, Carter
- Conv: Carter (2)
- Pen: Carter (2)
Coverage: ITV1 -
29. Tuesday 25th September, Bordeaux 17:00 BSTPool B MatchCanada stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: Riordan, Van der Merwe
- Conv: Pritchard
Japan stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Endo, Taira
- Conv: Onishi
Coverage: ITV4 -
30. Tuesday 25th September, Toulouse 19:00 BSTPool C MatchRomania stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: Tincu, Corodeanu
- Conv: Calafeteanu, Dumbrava
Portugal stats:- 1 try
- Try: Ferreira
- Conv: D. Pinto
- Pen: Malheiro
Coverage: ITV4 -
31. Wednesday 26th September, Lens 17:00 BSTPool D MatchGeorgia stats:
- 3 tries
- Try: Guiorgadze, Machkhaneli, Kacharava
- Conv: Kvirikashvili (3)
- Pen: Kvirikashvili (3)
Namibia stats:- 0 tries
Coverage: ITV4 -
32. Wednesday 26th September, St Etienne 19:00 BSTPool A MatchSamoa stats:
- 3 tries
- Try: Fa'atau, A. Tuilagi, Thompson
- Conv: Crichton (2)
- Pen: Crichton (2)
U.S.A. stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Ngwenya, Stanfill
- Conv: Hercus
- Pen: Hercus (3)
Coverage: ITV4 -
33. Friday 28th September, Paris 20:00 BSTPool A MatchEngland stats:
- 4 tries
- Try: Sackey (2), Tait, Farrell
- Conv: Wilkinson (2)
- Pen: Wilkinson (2)
- D.G.: Wilkinson (2)
Tonga stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Hufanga, Pole
- Conv: Hola (2)
- Pen: Hola (2)
Coverage: ITV1 -
34. Saturday 29th September, Toulouse 12:00 BSTPool C MatchNew Zealand stats:
- 13 tries
- Try: Sivivatu (2), Masoe, Rokocoko (3), Evans, Mauger, Toeava (2), Hore, Smith, Howlett
- Conv: McAlister (4), Evans (6)
Romania stats:- 1 try
- Try: Tincu
- Pen: Vlaicu
Coverage: ITV1 -
35. Saturday 29th September, Bordeaux 14:00 BSTPool B MatchAustralia stats:
- 6 tries
- Try: Baxter, Freier, Smith, Mitchell (2), Latham
- Conv: Shepherd (2)
- Pen: Huxley
Canada stats:- 0 tries
- Pen: Pritchard (2)
Coverage: ITV1 -
36. Saturday 29th September, Nantes 16:00 BSTPool B MatchWales stats:
- 5 tries
- Try: Popham, S. Williams, G. Thomas, M. Jones, M. Williams
- Conv: Hook, S. Jones (2)
- Pen: S. Jones
Fiji stats:- 4 tries
- Try: Qera, Delasau, Leawere, Dewes
- Conv: Little (3)
- Pen: Little (4)
Coverage: ITV1 -
37. Saturday 29th September, St Etienne 20:00 BSTPool C MatchScotland stats:
- 0 tries
- Pen: Paterson (6)
Italy stats:- 1 try
- Try: Troncon
- Conv: Bortolussi
- Pen: Bortolussi (3)
Coverage: ITV4 -
38. Sunday 30th September, Marseille 14:00 BSTPool D MatchFrance stats:
- 9 tries
- Try: Poitrenaud, Nyanga, Beauxis, Dominici (2), Bruno, Nallet, Martin, Bonnaire
- Conv: Beauxis (5)
- Pen: Beauxis (3)
Georgia stats:- 1 try
- Try: Maisuradze
- Conv: Urjukashvili
Coverage: ITV1 -
39. Sunday 30th September, Paris 16:00 BSTPool D MatchIreland stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: O'Driscoll, Murphy
- Conv: O'Gara
- Pen: O'Gara
Argentina stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Borges, Agulla
- Conv: F. Contepomi
- Pen: F. Contepomi (3)
- D.G.: Hernandez (3)
Coverage: ITV1 -
40. Sunday 30th September, Montpellier 19:00 BSTPool A MatchSouth Africa stats:
- 9 tries
- Try: Burger, Steyn, Habana (2), van der Linde, Du Preez, Fourie (2), Smith
- Conv: Montgomery (6), James (2)
- Pen: Montgomery
U.S.A. stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Ngwenya, Wyles
- Conv: Hercus
- Pen: Hercus
Coverage: ITV4 -
41. Saturday 6th October, Marseille 14:00 BSTQuarter FinalAustralia stats:
- 1 try
- Try: Tuqiri
- Conv: Mortlock
- Pen: Mortlock
England stats:- 0 tries
- Pen: Wilkinson (4)
Coverage: ITV1 -
42. Saturday 6th October, Cardiff 20:00 BSTQuarter FinalNew Zealand stats:
- 2 tries
- Try: McAlister, So'oialo
- Conv: Carter
- Pen: Carter (2)
France stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Dusautoir, Jauzion
- Conv: Beauxis, Elissalde
- Pen: Beauxis (2)
Coverage: ITV1 -
43. Sunday 7th October, Marseille 14:00 BSTQuarter FinalSouth Africa stats:
- 5 tries
- Try: Fourie, Smit, Pietersen, Smith, James
- Conv: Montgomery (3)
- Pen: Steyn, Montgomery
Fiji stats:- 2 tries
- Try: Delasau, Bobo
- Conv: Bai (2)
- Pen: Bai (2)
Coverage: ITV1 -
44. Sunday 7th October, St Denis 20:00 BSTQuarter FinalArgentina stats:
- 1 try
- Try: Longo
- Conv: F. Contepomi
- Pen: F. Contepomi (3)
- D.G.: Hernandez
Scotland stats:- 1 try
- Try: Cusiter
- Conv: Paterson
- Pen: Parks, Paterson
Coverage: ITV1 -
45. Saturday 13th October, St Denis 20:00 BSTSemi FinalEngland stats:
- 1 try
- Try: Lewsey
- Pen: Wilkinson (2)
- D.G.: Wilkinson
France stats:- 0 tries
- Pen: Beauxis (3)
Coverage: ITV1 -
46. Sunday 14th October, St Denis 20:00 BSTSemi FinalSouth Africa stats:
- 4 tries
- Try: du Preez, Habana (2), Rossouw
- Conv: Montgomery (4)
- Pen: Montgomery (3)
Argentina stats:- 1 try
- Try: M. Contepomi
- Conv: F. Contepomi
- Pen: F. Contepomi (2)
Coverage: ITV1 -
47. Friday 19th October, Paris 20:00 BSTBronze FinalFrance stats:
- 1 try
- Try: Poitrenaud
- Conv: Beauxis
- Pen: Elissalde
Argentina stats:- 5 tries
- Try: F. Contepomi (2), Hasan, Martin-Aramburu, Corleto
- Conv: F. Contepomi (3)
- Pen: F. Contepomi
Coverage: ITV1 -
48. Saturday 20th October, St Denis 20:00 BSTFinalEngland stats:
- 0 tries
- Pen: Wilkinson (2)
South Africa stats:- 0 tries
- Pen: Montgomery (4), Steyn
Coverage: ITV1