World Cup Rugby 2007 - France

Argentina

New Rugby Shirts from Amazon

Squad

Coach: Marcelo Loffreda

PlayerAgeCapsPoints
Horacio Agulla2255
Patricio Abacete26190
Rimas Álvarez Kairelis333215
Marcos Iván Ayerza24135
Lucas Borges271950
Manuel Contepomi303235
Felipe Contepomi3052356
Ignacio Corleto293058
Martin Alberto Durand314945
Carlos Fernandez Lobbe325825
Juan Fernandez Lobbe251515
Nicolás Fernandez Miranda344230
Santiago Gonzalez Bonorino3240
Omar Hasan Jalil365815
Juan Hernández252134
Mario Ledesma Arocena346015
Juan Leguizamón241710
Gonzalo Longo Elía334720
Esteban Lozada2540
José Nuñez Piossek3026145
Lucas Ostiglia312715
Agustín Pichot336660
Rodrigo Roncero302115
Juan Scelzo313945
Martín Schusterman31165
Hernán Senillosa2927128
Federico Serra Miras27826
Gonzalo Tiesi221015
Federico Todeschini3216232
Alberto Vernet Basualdo2540

Ages, caps and points are correct as at the 5th of September 2007

Matches

  1. 1. Friday 7th September, St Denis 20:00 BST
    Pool D Match
    France 12 - 17 Argentina
    France stats:
    • 0 tries
    • Pen: Skrela (4)
    Argentina stats:
    • 1 try
    • Try: Corleto
    • Pen: F. Contepomi (4)
    Coverage: ITV1
  2. 9. Tuesday 11th September, Lyon 19:00 BST
    Pool D Match
    Argentina stats:
    • 4 tries
    • Try: Borges (2), Albacete, Martin-Aramburu
    • Conv: F. Contepomi, Martin Hernandez
    • Pen: F. Contepomi (3)
    Georgia stats:
    • 0 tries
    • Pen: Kvirikashvili
    Coverage: ITV4
  3. 26. Saturday 22nd September, Marseille 20:00 BST
    Pool D Match
    Argentina stats:
    • 9 tries
    • Try: Albacete, Leguizamon (2), F. Contepomi, M. Contepomi, Tiesi, Corleto, penalty try, Todeschini
    • Conv: F. Contepomi (4), Todeschini (2)
    • Pen: F. Contepomi (2)
    Namibia stats:
    • 0 tries
    • Pen: Schreuder
    Coverage: ITV4
  4. 39. Sunday 30th September, Paris 16:00 BST
    Pool D Match
    Ireland 15 - 30 Argentina
    Ireland stats:
    • 2 tries
    • Try: O'Driscoll, Murphy
    • Conv: O'Gara
    • Pen: O'Gara
    Argentina stats:
    • 2 tries
    • Try: Borges, Agulla
    • Conv: F. Contepomi
    • Pen: F. Contepomi (3)
    • D.G.: Hernandez (3)
    Coverage: ITV1
  5. 44. Sunday 7th October, St Denis 20:00 BST
    Quarter Final
    Argentina stats:
    • 1 try
    • Try: Longo
    • Conv: F. Contepomi
    • Pen: F. Contepomi (3)
    • D.G.: Hernandez
    Scotland stats:
    • 1 try
    • Try: Cusiter
    • Conv: Paterson
    • Pen: Parks, Paterson
    Coverage: ITV1
  6. 46. Sunday 14th October, St Denis 20:00 BST
    Semi Final
    South Africa stats:
    • 4 tries
    • Try: du Preez, Habana (2), Rossouw
    • Conv: Montgomery (4)
    • Pen: Montgomery (3)
    Argentina stats:
    • 1 try
    • Try: M. Contepomi
    • Conv: F. Contepomi
    • Pen: F. Contepomi (2)
    Coverage: ITV1
  7. 47. Friday 19th October, Paris 20:00 BST
    Bronze Final
    France 10 - 34 Argentina
    France stats:
    • 1 try
    • Try: Poitrenaud
    • Conv: Beauxis
    • Pen: Elissalde
    Argentina stats:
    • 5 tries
    • Try: F. Contepomi (2), Hasan, Martin-Aramburu, Corleto
    • Conv: F. Contepomi (3)
    • Pen: F. Contepomi
    Coverage: ITV1

Other teams

Flags courtesy of ITA's Flags of All Countries used with permission.