World Cup Football 2018 - Russia

Results

  1. 1. Thursday 14th June, Moscow (Luzhniki) 16:00 BST
    Group A Match
    Russia 5 - 0 Saudi Arabia
    Scorers for Russia: Gazinsky (12), Cheryshev (43, 90 + 1), Dzyuba (71), Golovin (90 + 4)
    Coverage: ITV1
  2. 2. Friday 15th June, Ekaterinburg 13:00 BST
    Group A Match
    Egypt 0 - 1 Uruguay
    Scorers for Uruguay: Giménez (89)
    Coverage: BBC
  3. 4. Friday 15th June, St. Petersburg 16:00 BST
    Group B Match
    Morocco 0 - 1 Iran
    Scorers for Iran: Bouhaddouz (90 + 5 og)
    Coverage: ITV
  4. 3. Friday 15th June, Sochi 19:00 BST
    Group B Match
    Portugal 3 - 3 Spain
    Scorers for Portugal: Ronaldo (4 p, 44, 88)
    Scorers for Spain: Costa (24, 55), Nacho (58)
    Coverage: BBC
  5. 5. Saturday 16th June, Kazan 11:00 BST
    Group C Match
    France 2 - 1 Australia
    Scorers for France: Griezmann (58 p), Pogba (81)
    Scorers for Australia: Jedinak (62 p)
    Coverage: BBC
  6. 7. Saturday 16th June, Moscow (Spartak) 14:00 BST
    Group D Match
    Argentina 1 - 1 Iceland
    Scorers for Argentina: Agüero (19)
    Scorers for Iceland: Finnbogason (23)
    Coverage: ITV
  7. 6. Saturday 16th June, Saransk 17:00 BST
    Group C Match
    Peru 0 - 1 Denmark
    Scorers for Denmark: Poulsen (59)
    Coverage: BBC
  8. 8. Saturday 16th June, Kaliningrad 20:00 BST
    Group D Match
    Croatia 2 - 0 Nigeria
    Scorers for Croatia: Etebo (12 og), Modrić (71 p)
    Coverage: ITV
  9. 10. Sunday 17th June, Samara 13:00 BST
    Group E Match
    Costa Rica 0 - 1 Serbia
    Scorers for Serbia: Kolarov (56)
    Coverage: ITV
  10. 11. Sunday 17th June, Moscow (Luzhniki) 16:00 BST
    Group F Match
    Germany 0 - 1 Mexico
    Scorers for Mexico: Lozano (35)
    Coverage: BBC
  11. 9. Sunday 17th June, Rostov-on-Don 19:00 BST
    Group E Match
    Brazil 1 - 1 Switzerland
    Scorers for Brazil: Coutinho (20)
    Scorers for Switzerland: Zuber (50)
    Coverage: ITV
  12. 12. Monday 18th June, Nizhny Novgorod 13:00 BST
    Group F Match
    Sweden 1 - 0 South Korea
    Scorers for Sweden: Granqvist (65 p)
    Coverage: ITV
  13. 13. Monday 18th June, Sochi 16:00 BST
    Group G Match
    Belgium 3 - 0 Panama
    Scorers for Belgium: Mertens (47), Lukaku (69, 75)
    Coverage: BBC
  14. 14. Monday 18th June, Volgograd 19:00 BST
    Group G Match
    Tunisia 1 - 2 England
    Scorers for Tunisia: Sassi (35, p)
    Scorers for England: Kane (11, 90 + 1)
    Coverage: BBC
  15. 16. Tuesday 19th June, Saransk 13:00 BST
    Group H Match
    Colombia 1 - 2 Japan
    Scorers for Colombia: Quintero (39)
    Scorers for Japan: Kagawa (6, p), Osako (73)
    Coverage: BBC
  16. 15. Tuesday 19th June, Moscow (Spartak) 16:00 BST
    Group H Match
    Poland 1 - 2 Senegal
    Scorers for Poland: Krychowiak (86)
    Scorers for Senegal: Cionek (37 og), Niang (60)
    Coverage: ITV
  17. 17. Tuesday 19th June, St. Petersburg 19:00 BST
    Group A Match
    Russia 3 - 1 Egypt
    Scorers for Russia: Fathy (47 og), Cheryshev (59), Dzyuba (62)
    Scorers for Egypt: Salah (73 p)
    Coverage: BBC
  18. 19. Wednesday 20th June, Moscow (Luzhniki) 13:00 BST
    Group B Match
    Portugal 1 - 0 Morocco
    Scorers for Portugal: Ronaldo (4)
    Coverage: BBC
  19. 18. Wednesday 20th June, Rostov-on-Don 16:00 BST
    Group A Match
    Uruguay 1 - 0 Saudi Arabia
    Scorers for Uruguay: Suárez (23)
    Coverage: BBC
  20. 20. Wednesday 20th June, Kazan 19:00 BST
    Group B Match
    Iran 0 - 1 Spain
    Scorers for Spain: Costa (54)
    Coverage: ITV
  21. 22. Thursday 21st June, Samara 13:00 BST
    Group C Match
    Denmark 1 - 1 Australia
    Scorers for Denmark: Eriksen (7)
    Scorers for Australia: Jedinak (38 p)
    Coverage: ITV
  22. 21. Thursday 21st June, Ekaterinburg 16:00 BST
    Group C Match
    France 1 - 0 Peru
    Scorers for France: Mbappé (34)
    Coverage: ITV
  23. 23. Thursday 21st June, Nizhny Novgorod 19:00 BST
    Group D Match
    Argentina 0 - 3 Croatia
    Scorers for Croatia: Rebić (53), Modrić (80), Rakitić (90 + 1)
    Coverage: BBC
  24. 25. Friday 22nd June, St. Petersburg 13:00 BST
    Group E Match
    Brazil 2 - 0 Costa Rica
    Scorers for Brazil: Coutinho (90 + 1), Neymar (90 + 7)
    Coverage: ITV
  25. 24. Friday 22nd June, Volgograd 16:00 BST
    Group D Match
    Nigeria 2 - 0 Iceland
    Scorers for Nigeria: Musa (49, 75)
    Coverage: BBC1
  26. 26. Friday 22nd June, Kaliningrad 19:00 BST
    Group E Match
    Serbia 1 - 2 Switzerland
    Scorers for Serbia: Mitrović (5)
    Scorers for Switzerland: Xhaka (52), Shaqiri (90)
    Coverage: BBC
  27. 29. Saturday 23rd June, Moscow (Spartak) 13:00 BST
    Group G Match
    Belgium 5 - 2 Tunisia
    Scorers for Belgium: E. Hazard (6 p, 51), Lukaku (16, 45 + 3), Batshuayi, (90)
    Scorers for Tunisia: Bronn (18), Khazri (90 + 3)
    Coverage: BBC1
  28. 28. Saturday 23rd June, Rostov-on-Don 16:00 BST
    Group F Match
    South Korea 1 - 2 Mexico
    Scorers for South Korea: Son Heung-min (90 + 3)
    Scorers for Mexico: Vela (26 p), Hernández (66)
    Coverage: ITV
  29. 27. Saturday 23rd June, Sochi 19:00 BST
    Group F Match
    Germany 2 - 1 Sweden
    Scorers for Germany: Reus (48), Kroos (90 + 5)
    Scorers for Sweden: Toivonen (32)
    Coverage: ITV
  30. 30. Sunday 24th June, Nizhny Novgorod 13:00 BST
    Group G Match
    England 6 - 1 Panama
    Scorers for England: Stones (8, 40), Kane (22 p, 45 + 1 p, 62), Lingard (36)
    Scorers for Panama: Baloy (78)
    Coverage: BBC1
  31. 31. Sunday 24th June, Ekaterinburg 16:00 BST
    Group H Match
    Japan 2 - 2 Senegal
    Scorers for Japan: Inui (34), Honda (78)
    Scorers for Senegal: Mané (11), Wagué (71)
    Coverage: BBC1
  32. 32. Sunday 24th June, Kazan 19:00 BST
    Group H Match
    Poland 0 - 3 Colombia
    Scorers for Colombia: Mina (40), Falcao (70), Ju. Cuadrado (75)
    Coverage: ITV1
  33. 33. Monday 25th June, Samara 15:00 BST
    Group A Match
    Uruguay 3 - 0 Russia
    Scorers for Uruguay: Suárez (18), Cheryshev (23 og) , Cavani (90)
    Coverage: ITV1
  34. 34. Monday 25th June, Volgograd 15:00 BST
    Group A Match
    Saudi Arabia 2 - 1 Egypt
    Scorers for Saudi Arabia: Al-Faraj (45 + 6 p), Al-Dawsari (90 + 5)
    Scorers for Egypt: Salah (22)
    Coverage: ITV4
  35. 35. Monday 25th June, Saransk 19:00 BST
    Group B Match
    Iran 1 - 1 Portugal
    Scorers for Iran: Ansarifard (90 + 4 p)
    Scorers for Portugal: Quaresma (45)
    Coverage: BBC
  36. 36. Monday 25th June, Kaliningrad 19:00 BST
    Group B Match
    Spain 2 - 2 Morocco
    Scorers for Spain: Isco (19), Aspas (90 + 1)
    Scorers for Morocco: Boutaïb (14), En-Nesyri (81)
    Coverage: BBC
  37. 37. Tuesday 26th June, Moscow (Luzhniki) 15:00 BST
    Group C Match
    Denmark 0 - 0 France
    Coverage: ITV1
  38. 38. Tuesday 26th June, Sochi 15:00 BST
    Group C Match
    Australia 0 - 2 Peru
    Scorers for Peru: Carrillo (18), Guerrero (50)
    Coverage: ITV4
  39. 39. Tuesday 26th June, St. Petersburg 19:00 BST
    Group D Match
    Nigeria 1 - 2 Argentina
    Scorers for Nigeria: Moses (51 p)
    Scorers for Argentina: Messi (14), Rojo (87)
    Coverage: BBC1
  40. 40. Tuesday 26th June, Rostov-on-Don 19:00 BST
    Group D Match
    Iceland 1 - 2 Croatia
    Scorers for Iceland: G. Sigurðsson (76 p)
    Scorers for Croatia: Bedelj (53), Perišić (90)
    Coverage: BBC4
  41. 43. Wednesday 27th June, Kazan 15:00 BST
    Group F Match
    South Korea 2 - 0 Germany
    Scorers for South Korea: Kim Young-gwon (90 + 3), Son Heung-min (90 + 6)
    Coverage: BBC1
  42. 44. Wednesday 27th June, Ekaterinburg 15:00 BST
    Group F Match
    Mexico 0 - 3 Sweden
    Scorers for Sweden: Augustinsson (50), Granqvist (61 p), Álvarez (74 og)
    Coverage: BBC2
  43. 41. Wednesday 27th June, Moscow (Spartak) 19:00 BST
    Group E Match
    Serbia 0 - 2 Brazil
    Scorers for Brazil: Paulinho (36), Thiago Silva (68)
    Coverage: ITV1
  44. 42. Wednesday 27th June, Nizhny Novgorod 19:00 BST
    Group E Match
    Switzerland 2 - 2 Costa Rica
    Scorers for Switzerland: Džemaili (31), Drmić (88)
    Scorers for Costa Rica: Waston (56), Sommer (90 + 3 og)
    Coverage: ITV4
  45. 47. Thursday 28th June, Volgograd 15:00 BST
    Group H Match
    Japan 0 - 1 Poland
    Scorers for Poland: Bednarek (59)
    Coverage: BBC
  46. 48. Thursday 28th June, Samara 15:00 BST
    Group H Match
    Senegal 0 - 1 Colombia
    Scorers for Colombia: Mina (74)
    Coverage: BBC
  47. 45. Thursday 28th June, Kaliningrad 19:00 BST
    Group G Match
    England 0 - 1 Belgium
    Scorers for Belgium: Januzaj (51)
    Coverage: ITV1
  48. 46. Thursday 28th June, Saransk 19:00 BST
    Group G Match
    Panama 1 - 2 Tunisia
    Scorers for Panama: Meriah (33 og)
    Scorers for Tunisia: F. Ben Youssef (51), Khazri (66)
    Coverage: ITV4
  49. 50. Saturday 30th June, Kazan 15:00 BST
    Round of 16
    France 4 - 3 Argentina
    Scorers for France: Griezmann (13 p), Pavard (57), Mbappé (64, 68)
    Scorers for Argentina: Di María (41), Mercado (48), Agüero (90 + 3)
    Coverage: BBC1
  50. 49. Saturday 30th June, Sochi 19:00 BST
    Round of 16
    Uruguay 2 - 1 Portugal
    Scorers for Uruguay: Cavani (7, 62)
    Scorers for Portugal: Pepe (55)
    Coverage: ITV1
  51. 51. Sunday 1st July, Moscow (Luzhniki) 15:00 BST
    Round of 16
    Spain (3) 1 - (4) Russia After E.T. & penalties
    Scorers for Spain: Ignashevich (12 og), Iniesta (p), Piqué (p), Ramos (p)
    Scorers for Russia: Dzyuba (41 p), Smolov (p), Ignashevich (p), Golovin (p), Cheryshev (p)
    Coverage: BBC1
  52. 52. Sunday 1st July, Nizhny Novgorod 19:00 BST
    Round of 16
    Croatia (3) 1 - (2) Denmark After E.T. & penalties
    Scorers for Croatia: Mandžukić (4), Kramarić (p), Modrić (p), Rakitić (p)
    Scorers for Denmark: M. Jørgensen (1), Kjær (p), Krohn-Dehli (p)
    Coverage: ITV1
  53. 53. Monday 2nd July, Samara 15:00 BST
    Round of 16
    Brazil 2 - 0 Mexico
    Scorers for Brazil: Neymar (51), Firmino (88)
    Coverage: ITV1
  54. 54. Monday 2nd July, Rostov-on-Don 19:00 BST
    Round of 16
    Belgium 3 - 2 Japan
    Scorers for Belgium: Vertonghen (69), Fellaini (74), Chadli (90 + 4)
    Scorers for Japan: Haraguchi (48), Inui (52)
    Coverage: BBC1
  55. 55. Tuesday 3rd July, St. Petersburg 15:00 BST
    Round of 16
    Sweden 1 - 0 Switzerland
    Scorers for Sweden: Forsberg (66)
    Coverage: BBC1
  56. 56. Tuesday 3rd July, Moscow (Spartak) 19:00 BST
    Round of 16
    Colombia (3) 1 - (4) England After E.T. & penalties
    Scorers for Colombia: Mina (90 + 3), Falcao (p), Ju. Cuadrado (p), Muriel (p)
    Scorers for England: Kane (57 p, p), Rashford (p), Trippier (p), Dier (p)
    Coverage: ITV1
  57. 57. Friday 6th July, Nizhny Novgorod 15:00 BST
    Quarter Final
    Uruguay 0 - 2 France
    Scorers for France: Varane (40), Griezmann (61)
    Coverage: ITV1
  58. 58. Friday 6th July, Kazan 19:00 BST
    Quarter Final
    Brazil 1 - 2 Belgium
    Scorers for Brazil: Renato Augusto (76)
    Scorers for Belgium: Fernandinho (13 og), De Bruyne (31)
    Coverage: BBC1
  59. 60. Saturday 7th July, Samara 15:00 BST
    Quarter Final
    Sweden 0 - 2 England
    Scorers for England: Maguire (30), Alli (59)
    Coverage: BBC1
  60. 59. Saturday 7th July, Sochi 19:00 BST
    Quarter Final
    Russia (3) 2 - (4) Croatia After E.T. & penalties
    Scorers for Russia: Cheryshev (31), Fernandes (115), Dzagoev (p), Ignashevich (p), Kuzyayev (p)
    Scorers for Croatia: Kramarić (39), Vida (101, p), Brozović (p), Modrić (p), Rakitić (p)
    Coverage: ITV1
  61. 61. Tuesday 10th July, St. Petersburg 19:00 BST
    Semi Final
    France 1 - 0 Belgium
    Scorers for France: Umtiti (51)
    Coverage: ITV1
  62. 62. Wednesday 11th July, Moscow (Luzhniki) 19:00 BST
    Semi Final
    Croatia 2 - 1 England After E.T.
    Scorers for Croatia: Perišić (68), Mandžukić (109)
    Scorers for England: Trippier (5)
    Coverage: BBC1
  63. 63. Saturday 14th July, St. Petersburg 15:00 BST
    Third/Fourth Place Match
    Belgium 2 - 0 England
    Scorers for Belgium: iMeunier (4), E. Hazard (82)
    Coverage: ITV1
  64. 64. Sunday 15th July, Moscow (Luzhniki) 16:00 BST
    Final
    France 4 - 2 Croatia
    Scorers for France: Mandžukić (19 og), Griezmann (38 p), Pogba (59), Mbappé (65)
    Scorers for Croatia: Perišić (29), Mandžukić (69)
    Coverage: BBC1 (and ITV1)

World Cup Stories

Flags courtesy of ITA's Flags of All Countries used with permission.